Asian Games 2026 Final Results: Medal Tally, Winners & Highlights

The Asian Games 2026 are over. The 20th Asian Games, Aichi-Nagoya, ran from the first basketball tip on 10 September to the Closing Ceremony on 4 October 2026. More than 11,000 athletes from 45 nations competed across 43 sports and 469 gold-medal events. China topped the final medal table with 169 gold and 341 medals in total, hosts Japan finished second with 269 medals and South Korea third with 150. India took fourth on a tiebreak with Uzbekistan, and 40 nations in all reached the medal table.

This page is the complete final record of the Games: the final medal tally, the biggest stories, how the Games unfolded day by day, every sport and venue, and what comes next.

Asian Games 2026 Final Medal Tally

Final standings after the last medal events on 4 October 2026. Ranked by gold medals, then silver, then bronze. 40 of the 45 National Olympic Committees won at least one medal.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan (hosts)839591269
3South Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552
7Thailand18132152
8Kazakhstan12244884
9Hong Kong, China11192454
10Bahrain115622
11Malaysia971632
12North Korea713929
13UAE75113
14Qatar66618
15Chinese Taipei5173355
16Indonesia5112339
17Philippines491629
18Saudi Arabia431017
19Kuwait4149
20Vietnam331925
21Singapore29718
22Tajikistan25916
23Jordan23611
24Myanmar2125
25Macao, China1416
26Kyrgyzstan131014
27Mongolia111315
28Sri Lanka1113
29Pakistan02810
30Iraq0235
31Turkmenistan0202
32Afghanistan0123
32Lebanon0123
34Oman0112
35Cambodia0044
36Nepal0022
37Bangladesh0011
37Brunei Darussalam0011
37Laos0011
37Syria0011

India and Uzbekistan both won 21 gold medals; India placed fourth on its higher silver count. Kazakhstan won 84 medals in total, one fewer than India, but finished eighth on golds.

20TH ASIAN GAMES · AICHI–NAGOYA, JAPAN · 19 SEPTEMBER – 4 OCTOBER 2026

The Games at a Glance

43Sports
469Gold-medal events
45Nations
40Nations on the medal table
ChinaTop of the table — 169 gold, 341 total
4 OctClosing Ceremony — Doha takes over for 2030

Asian Games 2026: The Biggest Stories

China top the table again

China led from the opening medal days and finished with 169 gold, 89 silver and 83 bronze. China has topped every Asian Games medal table since 1982.

Japan finish second at home

Hosting the Asian Games for the third time, after Tokyo 1958 and Hiroshima 1994, Japan won 83 gold and 269 medals. Japan won more silver medals (95) than any other nation.

South Korea’s football four-peat and basketball double

South Korea beat hosts Japan 1-0 in the men’s football final at Toyota Stadium on 3 October, with Eom Ji-sung scoring the winner. It was Korea’s fourth consecutive Asian Games men’s football title, and the third straight final against Japan. South Korea also won both basketball golds, beating Japan in the men’s and the women’s finals. In women’s football, defending champions Japan beat North Korea on penalties to keep their title.

Zhang Boheng defends his all-around crown

The gymnastics rivalry everyone came to see went China’s way. Zhang Boheng won the men’s all-around on 21 September with 85.065 points, ahead of Paris 2024 Olympic champion Shinnosuke Oka and reigning world champion Daiki Hashimoto, both of Japan.

Obiena and Yulo deliver for the Philippines

EJ Obiena defended his pole vault title on 29 September, clearing 5.91m to break his own Asian Games record. Carlos Yulo won two gymnastics golds, in floor exercise and vault. Gilas Pilipinas could not defend their 2023 men’s basketball title, but Gilas Women won the country’s first-ever Asian Games 3×3 basketball medal, a silver.

Home hero wins the marathon

Japan’s Ichitaka Yamashita won the men’s marathon in 2:10:49 on a rainy 26 September in Nagoya. India’s Sawan Barwal took silver in a national record — India’s first Asian Games men’s marathon medal in 44 years. Bahrain’s Shitaye Eshete won the women’s race.

A tiebreak for fourth place

India and Uzbekistan both finished on 21 gold medals; India took fourth with 27 silvers to Uzbekistan’s 25. India’s 85 medals included both cricket golds (the men beat Pakistan by 19 runs in the final) and both hockey golds. Kazakhstan finished eighth but won 84 medals, the fifth-highest total of any nation.

Thailand’s sprint king

Thailand’s Puripol Boonson completed a sprint double, winning the 200m in 19.88 seconds to equal the Asian record. Thailand finished seventh on the medal table with 18 golds.

Gulf riders close the Games

The last medals of the Games went to equestrian jumping on 4 October. Qatar’s Faleh Alajami won Competition A and Saudi Arabia’s Ramzy Hamad A Alduhami won Competition B.

How the Top Nations Finished

NationFinishHeadline
China1st · 169 gold · 341 totalLed from day one; Zhang Boheng retained the men’s gymnastics all-around title
Japan2nd · 83 gold · 269 totalMost silver medals (95); marathon gold for Ichitaka Yamashita; women’s football title kept
South Korea3rd · 39 gold · 150 totalFourth straight men’s football gold; men’s and women’s basketball double
India4th · 21 gold · 85 totalCricket and hockey doubles; second-best Asian Games haul after Hangzhou 2023 (107)
Uzbekistan5th · 21 gold · 70 totalLevel with India on golds, edged out on silvers
Iran6th · 19 gold · 52 totalMen’s basketball bronze; men’s kabaddi finalists
Thailand7th · 18 gold · 52 totalPuripol Boonson’s sprint double
Kazakhstan8th · 12 gold · 84 totalFifth-highest medal total of the Games
Philippines17th · 4 gold · 29 totalObiena’s pole vault record; two golds for Carlos Yulo
Gulf nationsBahrain 10th, UAE 13th, Qatar 14th, Saudi Arabia 18thShitaye Eshete’s marathon gold for Bahrain; Qatar and Saudi riders won the final-day equestrian golds

Read our country round-ups: India · Philippines · Nepal · Indonesia

How the Games Unfolded

4 October: The final medals went to equestrian jumping, won by riders from Qatar and Saudi Arabia. The Closing Ceremony at Paloma Mizuho Stadium formally closed the Games, and the Olympic Council of Asia flag was handed over to Doha, host of the 2030 Asian Games, with Qatar’s high jump great Mutaz Barshim taking part in the handover.

3 October: A packed day of team finals. South Korea beat Japan 1-0 for a fourth straight men’s football gold, India beat Pakistan by 19 runs in the men’s cricket final, and India beat Malaysia 5-1 to retain the men’s hockey title. Sailing finished with 14 golds.

2 October: The biggest single medal day of the Games, with 51 gold medals decided.

29 September: Athletics closed at Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium. The Philippines’ EJ Obiena set an Asian Games record of 5.91m to retain his pole vault title.

27 September: Thailand’s Puripol Boonson won the 200m in an Asian-record-equalling 19.88 seconds to complete a sprint double, on a rain-hit weekend of athletics.

26 September: Japan’s Ichitaka Yamashita won the men’s marathon and Bahrain’s Shitaye Eshete the women’s. South Korea beat Japan in the women’s basketball final.

25 September: Hosts Japan beat the Philippines 21-11 in the women’s 3×3 basketball final.

23 September: Athletics began at Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium as the Games moved deeper into the medal programme, alongside swimming, shooting, weightlifting and team sports.

22 September: Finals and medal events took place in shooting, cricket, weightlifting and other disciplines.

21 September: China’s Zhang Boheng won the men’s gymnastics all-around ahead of Japan’s Shinnosuke Oka and Daiki Hashimoto. Boxing began.

20 September: The first full day of medals, with 31 golds decided across shooting, MMA, swimming and other sports. South Korea won the men’s basketball final against Japan.

19 September: The Games were formally opened with the Opening Ceremony at Paloma Mizuho Stadium in Nagoya. Basketball, football, cricket and shooting were already under way.

14–18 September: The women’s football tournament (14 Sep) and men’s football tournament (15 Sep) kicked off, the volleyball preliminary round began, women’s basketball started (17 Sep) and the men’s basketball knockouts were played.

10–13 September: Competition began with the men’s basketball group phase, nine days before the Opening Ceremony.

8–9 September: Record-breaking rain and flooding hit the Aichi-Nagoya region during the build-up, but the programme went ahead on schedule.

Why Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Mattered

This was only the third time Japan hosted the Asian Games, after Tokyo 1958 and Hiroshima 1994, and the first Games since Hangzhou 2022. The Games also marked the 75th anniversary of the first Asian Games, held in New Delhi in 1951. Aichi-Nagoya 2026 doubled as an Olympic pathway: results fed directly into LA28 qualification in archery, hockey, sailing, squash, surfing, tennis and triathlon, and counted indirectly in cricket, judo, skateboarding and weightlifting.

The programme blended 32 Olympic sports with events that define Asian sport — cricket, kabaddi, sepaktakraw, kurash and wushu — plus modern additions such as esports, breaking, mixed martial arts, surfing and the two newest entries, padel and teqball, both added in 2026.

How the Medal Programme Worked

No finals were held before 20 September — the nine-day head start (basketball from 10 Sep, football from 14 Sep, cricket from 17 Sep) was group-stage action only. The medals came in waves: 31 golds on the opening medal day (20 Sep), building to the two biggest days of the Games — 2 October (51 golds) and 24 September (48 golds). Aquatics offered the most events (swimming alone had 41 golds), followed by athletics (50) and shooting (28).

Asian Games 2026 — Gold Medals by Day

Date (JST)Golds decidedRunning total
Sep 10–190 (group stages only)0
Sun Sep 203131
Mon Sep 211849
Tue Sep 222574
Wed Sep 2337111
Thu Sep 2448159
Fri Sep 2538197
Sat Sep 2622219
Sun Sep 2731250
Mon Sep 2825275
Tue Sep 2934309
Wed Sep 3031340
Thu Oct 129369
Fri Oct 251 (biggest day)420
Sat Oct 347467
Sun Oct 42469

Key Dates

DateEvent
8 September 2026Record rain and flash flooding in Nagoya; Games stayed on schedule
10 September 2026Competition began — men’s basketball, nine days before the Opening Ceremony
10–18 September 2026Pre-ceremony window — basketball, football (from 14 Sep) and cricket (from 17 Sep)
19 September 2026Opening Ceremony — Paloma Mizuho Stadium, Nagoya
20 September 2026First medal day (31 golds); men’s basketball final
21 September 2026Men’s gymnastics all-around final
23–29 September 2026Athletics (track & field)
26 September 2026Marathons; women’s basketball final
26 September – 3 October 2026Sailing (14 golds)
2 October 2026Biggest single medal day (51 golds)
3 October 2026Men’s football, men’s cricket and men’s hockey finals
4 October 2026Final medals (equestrian jumping); Closing Ceremony and handover to Doha 2030

Asian Games 2026 Schedule (Archive)

20th Asian Games · Aichi–Nagoya, Japan

Asian Games 2026 Schedule COMPLETED

Sep 10 – Oct 4Competition dates
43Sports
469Gold-medal events
45Nations
SportGoldsDates (2026)Venue
Archery (Recurve/Compound)10Sep 26 – Oct 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park
Artistic Swimming2Sep 26 – 28ToBiO Furuhashi Hironoshin Memorial, Hamamatsu
Athletics (Track, Field & Race Walk)48Sep 23 – 29Nagoya City Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium
Athletics (Marathon)2Sep 26Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium + Nagoya city route
Badminton7Sep 20 – 29Ichinomiya City Municipal Gymnasium
Baseball1Sep 21 – 27Okazaki Chuo Sogo Park & Toyohashi Municipal
Basketball (5×5)2Sep 10 – 26Aichi International Arena
3×3 Basketball2Sep 21 – 25Kinjo Futo Station Square Venue
Beach Volleyball2Sep 20 – Oct 3Hekinan Ryokuchi Beach Court
Boxing11Sep 21 – Oct 2Nishio Gymnasium
Breaking2Oct 2 – 3Aichi Sky Expo
Canoe/Kayak — Slalom6Sep 29 – Oct 2Yahagigawa Canoe Slalom Course
Canoe/Kayak — Sprint12Sep 23 – 26Miyoshi Lake Canoe Course
Cricket (T20)2Sep 17 – Oct 3Korogi Athletic Park
Cycling — BMX4Sep 26 – 28Nagoya Velodrome BMX Course / Aichi Sky Expo
Cycling — Mountain Bike2Sep 24 – 25Obata Ryokuchi Park
Cycling — Road4Sep 20 – 23Shinshiro Cycling Road Course
Cycling — Track12Sep 29 – Oct 2Izu Velodrome, Shizuoka
Diving10Sep 26 – 30Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Equestrian7Sep 21 – Oct 4Equestrian Park, Tokyo
Esports11Sep 23 – Oct 2Aichi Sky Expo
Fencing12Sep 22 – 27Aichi Sky Expo
Football2Sep 14 – Oct 3Toyota Stadium and 5 other venues (Aichi, Gifu, Shizuoka, Osaka)
Golf4Sep 30 – Oct 3Kasugai Country Club East Course
Gymnastics — Artistic14Sep 21 – 25Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Gymnastics — Rhythmic2Oct 1 – 3Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Gymnastics — Trampoline2Sep 27Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Handball2Sep 19 – 29Kasugai City Gymnasium & ENTRIO, Inazawa
Hockey2Sep 18 – Oct 3Gifu Prefectural Green Stadium, Kakamigahara
Jiu-Jitsu8Oct 1 – 3Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
Judo15Sep 30 – Oct 3Aichi International Arena
Kabaddi2Sep 21 – 26Tokai Citizen Gymnasium
Karate15Sep 20 – 23Toyohashi Gymnasium
Kurash6Sep 27 – 29Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
Mixed Martial Arts6Sep 20 – 22Nagoya City Inae Sports Center
Modern Pentathlon4Sep 16 – 20Anjo Sports Park
Padel2Sep 28 – Oct 3Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center
Rowing14Sep 21 – 24Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
Rugby Sevens2Oct 1 – 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park Rugby Field
Sailing14Sep 26 – Oct 3Kaiyoh Yacht Harbor
Sepaktakraw6Sep 20 – Oct 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park Gymnasium
Shooting28Sep 20 – Oct 1Aichi Prefectural General Shooting Gallery
Skateboarding4Sep 24 – 27Aichi Sky Expo
Soft Tennis5Sep 18 – 23Higashiyama Park Tennis Center, Nagoya
Softball1Sep 26 – Oct 3Anjo Softball Ground
Sport Climbing6Sep 29 – Oct 3Portmesse Nagoya, Hall 1
Squash5Sep 23 – Oct 2Nagoya Kinjo-Futo Arena
Surfing2Sep 25 – 28Pacific Long Beach, Tahara
Swimming41Sep 20 – 25Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Table Tennis7Sep 20 – 28SKY HALL TOYOTA
Taekwondo (Kyorugi, Poomsae, Virtual)11Oct 1 – 3Nagoya Kinjo-Futo Arena / Toyohashi Gymnasium
Tennis5Sep 27 – Oct 3Higashiyama Park Tennis Center, Nagoya
Teqball5Sep 17 – 20Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center
Triathlon3Sep 20 – 21Gamagori City Triathlon Venue
Volleyball (Indoor)2Sep 16 – Oct 3Okazaki Chuo Sogo Park Gymnasium
Water Polo2Sep 20 – Oct 3Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Pool)
Weightlifting16Sep 23 – 29Park Arena Komaki
Wrestling18Sep 30 – Oct 3Nagoya City Inae Sports Center
Wushu15Sep 20 – 24Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
All dates in Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9). Source: official AINAGOC day-by-day calendar and Session Schedule Ver.5. Final — Games completed 4 October 2026.

Full Sport & Venue Directory

All 43 sports with their venues and gold-event counts, per the official AINAGOC day-by-day calendar.

Sport / DisciplineGoldsDates (2026)Venue
Swimming41Sep 20 – 25Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Diving10Sep 26 – 30Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Artistic Swimming2Sep 26 – 28ToBiO Furuhashi Hironoshin Memorial, Hamamatsu (Shizuoka)
Water Polo2Sep 20 – Oct 3Nagoya City General Gymnasium [Rainbow Pool], Nagoya
Archery (Recurve/Compound)10Sep 26 – Oct 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park
Athletics (Track & Field, Race Walk)48Sep 23 – 29Nagoya City Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium; race walk on the Aichi Pref. Government Office / Nagoya City Hall loop
Athletics (Marathon)2Sep 26Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium + Nagoya city route
Badminton7Sep 20 – 29Ichinomiya City Municipal Gymnasium
Baseball1Sep 21 – 27Okazaki Chuo Sogo Park & Toyohashi Municipal Baseball Stadiums
Softball1Sep 26 – Oct 3Anjo Softball Ground
Basketball (5×5)2Sep 10 – 26 (men’s final Sep 20 · women’s final Sep 26)Aichi International Arena
3×3 Basketball2Sep 21 – 25Kinjo Futo Station Square Venue
Boxing11Sep 21 – Oct 2Nishio Gymnasium
Breaking2Oct 2 – 3Aichi Sky Expo
Canoe/Kayak — Sprint12Sep 23 – 26Miyoshi Lake Canoe Course
Canoe/Kayak — Slalom6Sep 29 – Oct 2Yahagigawa Canoe Slalom Course
Cricket (T20) — Men’s & Women’s2Sep 17 – Oct 3Korogi Athletic Park
Cycling — Road4Sep 20 – 23Shinshiro Cycling Road Course
Cycling — Mountain Bike2Sep 24 – 25Obata Ryokuchi Park
Cycling — BMX (Racing & Freestyle)4Sep 26 – 28Nagoya Velodrome BMX Race Course / Aichi Sky Expo
Cycling — Track12Sep 29 – Oct 2Izu Velodrome (Izu, Shizuoka)
Equestrian (Jumping/Dressage/Eventing)7Sep 21 – Oct 4Equestrian Park, Tokyo
Esports11Sep 23 – Oct 2Aichi Sky Expo
Fencing (Foil/Épée/Sabre)12Sep 22 – 27Aichi Sky Expo
Football2Sep 14 – Oct 3Toyota Stadium; Nagoya Minato; Wave Stadium Kariya; Gifu Nagaragawa; Shizuoka Ecopa; Nagai Stadium (Osaka)
Golf4Sep 30 – Oct 3Kasugai Country Club East Course
Gymnastics — Artistic14Sep 21 – 25Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Gymnastics — Rhythmic2Oct 1 – 3Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Gymnastics — Trampoline2Sep 27Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Handball2Sep 19 – 29Kasugai City Gymnasium & ENTRIO (Inazawa)
Hockey2Sep 18 – Oct 3Gifu Prefectural Green Stadium (Kakamigahara, Gifu)
Jiu-Jitsu8Oct 1 – 3Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
Judo15Sep 30 – Oct 3Aichi International Arena
Kabaddi2Sep 21 – 26Tokai Citizen Gymnasium
Karate (Kata/Kumite)15Sep 20 – 23Toyohashi Gymnasium
Kurash6Sep 27 – 29Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
Modern Pentathlon4Sep 16 – 20Anjo Sports Park
Mixed Martial Arts6Sep 20 – 22Nagoya City Inae Sports Center
Padel2Sep 28 – Oct 3Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center
Rowing14Sep 21 – 24Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (Aisai, Aichi & Kaizu, Gifu)
Rugby Sevens2Oct 1 – 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park Rugby Field
Sailing14Sep 26 – Oct 3Kaiyoh Yacht Harbor
Sepaktakraw6Sep 20 – Oct 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park Gymnasium
Shooting (Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun)28Sep 20 – Oct 1Aichi Prefectural General Shooting Gallery
Skateboarding4Sep 24 – 27Aichi Sky Expo
Soft Tennis5Sep 18 – 23Nagoya City Higashiyama Park Tennis Center
Sport Climbing6Sep 29 – Oct 3Nagoya International Exhibition Hall [Portmesse Nagoya], Hall 1
Squash5Sep 23 – Oct 2Nagoya Kinjo-Futo Arena
Surfing2Sep 25 – 28Pacific Long Beach, Tahara
Table Tennis7Sep 20 – 28SKY HALL TOYOTA
Taekwondo (Kyorugi + Virtual)11Oct 1 – 3Nagoya Kinjo-Futo Arena
Taekwondo (Poomsae)incl.Oct 1 – 3Toyohashi Gymnasium
Tennis5Sep 27 – Oct 3Nagoya City Higashiyama Park Tennis Center
Teqball5Sep 17 – 20Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center
Triathlon3Sep 20 – 21Gamagori City Triathlon Venue
Volleyball (Indoor)2Sep 16 – Oct 3Okazaki Chuo Sogo Park Gymnasium
Beach Volleyball2Sep 20 – Oct 3Hekinan Ryokuchi Beach Court
Weightlifting16Sep 23 – 29Park Arena Komaki
Wrestling (Freestyle/Greco-Roman)18Sep 30 – Oct 3Nagoya City Inae Sports Center
Wushu (Taolu/Sanda)15Sep 20 – 24Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall

Full Sport & Venue Directory

All 43 sports with confirmed venues and gold-event counts (per the official day-by-day calendar). Rows marked Rolling have exact competition dates still being finalised by AINAGOC.

Sport / DisciplineGoldsDates (2026)Venue
Swimming41Sep 20 – 25Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Diving10Sep 26 – 30Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Artistic Swimming2Sep 26 – 28ToBiO Furuhashi Hironoshin Memorial, Hamamatsu (Shizuoka)
Water Polo2Sep 20 – Oct 3Nagoya City General Gymnasium [Rainbow Pool], Nagoya
Archery (Recurve/Compound)10Sep 26 – Oct 3Nagoya City Mizuho Park
Athletics (Track & Field)48†Sep 23 – 29Nagoya City Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium
Athletics (Marathon)2Sep 23Mizuho Stadium + Nagoya city loop
Athletics (Race Walk)†Sep 27Aichi Pref. Government Office / Nagoya civic halls loop
Badminton7Sep 20 – 29Ichinomiya City Municipal Gymnasium
Baseball1Sep 21 – 27Okazaki Chuo Sogo Park & Toyohashi Municipal Baseball Stadiums
Softball1Sep 26 – Oct 3Anjo Softball Ground
Basketball (5×5)2Sep 10–26 (men’s final Sep 20 · women’s final Sep 26)Aichi International Arena
3×3 Basketball2Sep 21 – 25Kinjo Futo Station Square Venue
Boxing11Sep 21 – Oct 2Nishio Gymnasium
Breaking2Oct 2 – 3Aichi Sky Expo
Canoe/Kayak — Sprint12Sep 23 – 26Miyoshi Lake Canoe Course
Canoe/Kayak — Slalom6Sep 29 – Oct 02Yahagigawa Canoe Slalom Course
Cricket (T20) — Men’s & Women’s2Sep 27 – Oct 03Korogi Athletic Park
Cycling — Road4Sep 20 – 23Shinshiro Cycling Road Course
Cycling — Mountain Bike2Sep 24 – 25Obata Ryokuchi Park
Cycling — BMX (Racing & Freestyle)4Sep 26 – 28Nagoya Velodrome BMX Race Course / Aichi Sky Expo
Cycling — Track12Sep 29 – Oct 02Izu Velodrome (Izu, Shizuoka)
Equestrian (Jumping/Dressage/Eventing)7Sep 21 – Oct 04Equestrian Park, Tokyo
Esports11Sep 23 – Oct 02Aichi Sky Expo
Fencing (Foil/Épée/Sabre)12Sep 22 – 27Aichi Sky Expo
Football2Sep 14 – Oct 03TOYOTA Stadium; Nagoya Minato; Wave Stadium Kariya; Gifu Nagaragawa; Shizuoka Ecopa; Nagai Stadium (Osaka)
Golf4Sep 30 – Oct 03Kasugai Country Club East Course
Gymnastics — Artistic14Sep 21 – 25Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Gymnastics — Rhythmic2Oct 01 – Oct 03Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Gymnastics — Trampoline2Sep 27Nagoya City General Gymnasium (Rainbow Hall)
Handball2Sep 19 – 29Kasugai City Gymnasium & ENTRIO (Inazawa)
Hockey2Sep 18 – Oct 03Gifu Prefectural Green Stadium (Kakamigahara, Gifu)
Jiu-Jitsu8Oct 01 – Oct 03Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
Judo15Sep 30 – Oct 03Aichi International Arena
Kabaddi2Sep 21 – 26Tokai Citizen Gymnasium
Karate (Kata/Kumite)15Sep 20 – 23Toyohashi Gymnasium
Kurash6Sep 27 – 29Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall
Modern Pentathlon4Sep 16 – 20Anjo Sports Park
Mixed Martial Arts6Sep 20 – 22Nagoya City Inae Sports Center
Padel2Sep 28 – Oct 03Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center
Rowing14Sep 21 – 24Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (Aisai, Aichi & Kaizu, Gifu)
Rugby Sevens2Oct 01 – Oct 03Nagoya City Mizuho Park Rugby Field
Sailing14Sep 26 – Oct 3Kaiyoh Yacht Harbor
Sepaktakraw6Sep 20 – Oct 03Nagoya City Mizuho Park Gymnasium
Shooting (Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun)28Sep 20 – Oct 01Aichi Prefectural General Shooting Gallery
Skateboarding4Sep 24 – 27Aichi Sky Expo
Soft Tennis5Sep 18 – 23Nagoya City Higashiyama Park Tennis Center
Sport Climbing6Sep 29 – Oct 03Nagoya International Exhibition Hall [Portmesse Nagoya], Exhibition Hall 1
Squash5Sep 23 – Oct 02Nagoya Kinjo-Futo Arena
Surfing2Sep 25 – 28Pacific Long Beach, Tahara
Table Tennis7Sep 20 – 28SKY HALL TOYOTA
Taekwondo (Kyorugi + Virtual)11Oct 01 – Oct 03Nagoya Kinjo-Futo Arena
Taekwondo (Poomsae)incl.Oct 01 – Oct 03Toyohashi Gymnasium
Tennis5Sep 27 – Oct 03Nagoya City Higashiyama Park Tennis Center
Teqball5Sep 17 – 20Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center
Triathlon3Sep 20 – 21Gamagori City Triathlon Venue
Volleyball (Indoor)2Sep 16 – Oct 03Okazaki Chuo Sogo Park Gymnasium
Beach Volleyball2Sep 20 – Oct 03Hekinan Ryokuchi Beach Court
Weightlifting16Sep 23 – 29Park Arena Komaki
Wrestling (Freestyle/Greco-Roman)18Sep 30 – Oct 03Nagoya City Inae Sports Center
Wushu (Taolu/Sanda)15Sep 20 – 24Aichi Prefectural Martial Arts Hall

Athletics awarded 50 golds in total (48 in track, field and race walk; 2 in the marathon). Total programme: 469 gold events across 43 sports, including padel and teqball, which were added in March 2026. Source: official AINAGOC day-by-day calendar and Session Schedule Ver.5 (6 July 2026).

Where to Watch Highlights

Highlights and replays are available from the official rights-holders (availability varies by territory): Sony Sports Network / Sony LIV (Indian subcontinent), beIN Sports (Gulf & MENA), TBS (Japan), Cignal — Pilipinas Live & One Sports (Philippines), i-CABLE and HOY TV (Hong Kong), Mediacorp & mewatch (Singapore), Astro / Sooka (Malaysia), MBC / SBS / TV Chosun (South Korea), and SBS On Demand (Australia), plus the official Asian Games TV platform.

What’s Next After Aichi-Nagoya 2026

  • Asian Para Games 2026 — 18 to 24 October 2026, also in Aichi-Nagoya. Nagoya is the first Japanese city to host the Asian Para Games.
  • Asian Games 2030, Doha (Qatar) — the 21st Asian Games, scheduled for November 2030. Doha previously hosted in 2006.
  • Asian Games 2034, Riyadh (Saudi Arabia) — the 22nd edition.

Asian Games 2026 — Complete Coverage Hub

Everything we published on the 20th Asian Games, Aichi–Nagoya, Japan (19 September – 4 October 2026) — final results, India coverage, country guides and sport guides, plus our archive from past editions.

Start Here — Asian Games 2026

Team by Country

Sport Guides

Sport Spotlights

Cricket (T20)

Men’s and women’s T20 competitions at Korogi Athletic Park, 2 golds. A major draw across South and Southeast Asia and the Gulf diaspora. Official cricket page · Our full cricket guide

Athletics

50 golds across track, field, marathon and race walk (Sep 23–29, marathon Sep 26). The blue-riband weekend of the Games. Official athletics page · Our athletics schedule

Esports

11 gold events at Aichi Sky Expo, a fast-growing global-audience draw. Official esports page · Our esports guide

Related coverage


Archive — Past Editions

Hangzhou 2023 (19th Asian Games)

Jakarta–Palembang 2018 & earlier

Frequently Asked Questions

When were the 2026 Asian Games?

The 20th Asian Games ran from Saturday 19 September to Sunday 4 October 2026. Competition began earlier, with men’s basketball on 10 September, nine days before the Opening Ceremony.

Which country topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally?

China, with 169 gold, 89 silver and 83 bronze — 341 medals in total. Japan finished second (83 gold, 269 total) and South Korea third (39 gold, 150 total).

Who finished in the top five?

China (169 gold), Japan (83), South Korea (39), India (21) and Uzbekistan (21). India finished fourth with 85 medals — 21 gold, 27 silver, 37 bronze — ahead of Uzbekistan on silver medals.

Where were the Games held?

Jointly in Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya City, Japan. Nagoya and greater Aichi hosted most events, while swimming, diving and equestrian were in Tokyo, track cycling and artistic swimming in Shizuoka, hockey in Gifu, and football as far as Osaka.

How many sports and events were there?

43 sports and 469 gold-medal events, including 32 Olympic sports plus Asian favourites (cricket, kabaddi, sepaktakraw, kurash, wushu) and newer additions such as esports, mixed martial arts, breaking, surfing, padel and teqball.

Who won the football and cricket gold medals?

In football, South Korea won the men’s title (1-0 over Japan) and Japan the women’s (on penalties against North Korea). In cricket, India won both T20 golds, with the men beating Pakistan by 19 runs in the final.

Where and when are the next Asian Games?

Doha, Qatar will host the 21st Asian Games in November 2030. The OCA flag was handed to Doha at the Aichi-Nagoya Closing Ceremony. Riyadh, Saudi Arabia will host in 2034.

Where can I watch Asian Games 2026 highlights?

Through each territory’s rights-holder: Sony Sports Network / Sony LIV (Indian subcontinent), beIN Sports (Gulf & MENA), TBS (Japan), Cignal (Philippines), MBC / SBS / TV Chosun (South Korea), and the official Asian Games TV platform elsewhere. Availability varies by country.

What were the mascot and motto?

The mascot was Honohon, a flame character inspired by the golden shachihoko of Nagoya Castle. The motto was “Imagine One Asia.”

Browse by Sport

Although the official Asian Games period is September 19 to October 4, 2026, selected competitions begin before the Opening Ceremony. This makes the full competition calendar longer than the main Games dates.


Final medal standings as of 4 October 2026, after the last medal events. Last updated 5 October 2026 for iSportsLeague.

Scroll to Top