Asian Games 2026 Final Medal Tally: Full Table for All 40 Nations

The Asian Games 2026 medal tally is final. The last medals of the 20th Asian Games — Aichi–Nagoya 2026 — were awarded on 4 October 2026, after 469 gold-medal events across 43 sports. China topped the table for the 12th Games in a row with 169 gold and 341 medals in total. Hosts Japan finished second with 83 gold (269 total), and South Korea held third with 39 gold (150 total). India and Uzbekistan finished level on 21 golds, with India taking fourth on silver medals. In all, 40 of the 45 competing nations reached the medal table, and 28 of them won at least one gold.

This page has the complete final medal table for every nation, the medal story by region, the standout athletes, the tiebreaks and records that shaped the standings, and how Aichi-Nagoya compares with Hangzhou 2022.

Asian Games 2026 Final Medal Table

Final standings after the last medal event on 4 October 2026. Nations are ranked by gold medals first, then silver, then bronze — the standard Asian Games method. Use the search box to find any country.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan (hosts)839591269
3South Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552
7Thailand18132152
8Kazakhstan12244884
9Hong Kong, China11192454
10Bahrain115622
11Malaysia971632
12North Korea713929
13UAE75113
14Qatar66618
15Chinese Taipei5173355
16Indonesia5112339
17Philippines491629
18Saudi Arabia431017
19Kuwait4149
20Vietnam331925
21Singapore29718
22Tajikistan25916
23Jordan23611
24Myanmar2125
25Macao, China1416
26Kyrgyzstan131014
27Mongolia111315
28Sri Lanka1113
29Pakistan02810
30Iraq0235
31Turkmenistan0202
32Afghanistan0123
32Lebanon0123
34Oman0112
35Cambodia0044
36Nepal0022
37Bangladesh0011
37Brunei Darussalam0011
37Laos0011
37Syria0011

Key Takeaways from the Final Medal Table

  • China’s run continued. China led from the first medal day to the last and has now topped every Asian Games medal table since 1982. It won about 36% of all gold medals on offer, and its swimmers alone took 54 medals in the pool.
  • Japan’s home advantage showed. The hosts jumped from 52 golds in Hangzhou to 83 and won more silver medals (95) than any other nation.
  • The big three were far ahead. China, Japan and South Korea together won 291 golds — roughly six of every ten awarded.
  • Two tiebreaks shaped the top ten. India and Uzbekistan finished level on 21 golds (India ahead on silver), and Hong Kong and Bahrain were level on 11 golds (Hong Kong ahead on silver).
  • Total medals and rank told different stories. Kazakhstan was eighth on golds but won 84 medals, the fifth-highest total. Chinese Taipei won 55 medals — more than Iran or Thailand — but only five golds placed it 15th.
  • Gold spread widely. 28 nations won at least one gold, from Asia’s giants to Myanmar, Macao, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia and Sri Lanka.

Medal Table by Region

How the medals split across Asia’s five sub-regions (calculated from the final table; nations grouped by Olympic Council of Asia zone).

RegionNations on tableGoldSilverBronzeTotalBest-placed nation
East Asia8316281322919China (1st)
Southeast Asia104353110206Thailand (7th)
Central Asia5365991186Uzbekistan (5th)
South Asia7414966156India (4th)
West Asia10342740101Bahrain (10th)

East Asia won roughly two-thirds of all golds. Southeast Asia’s ten nations won the most bronze medals outside East Asia (110), Central Asia stood out for its depth in combat sports, and the Gulf states turned a small number of athletes into 34 golds — Bahrain, the UAE, Qatar and Saudi Arabia among them.

Asian Games 2026 Top Performers

The standout individual athletes of Aichi–Nagoya 2026. The Olympic Council of Asia named 13-year-old Chinese swimmer Yu Zidi and Thai sprinter Puripol Boonson as the Games’ Most Valuable Players.

AthleteCountrySportAchievement
Zhang ZhanshuoChinaSwimming7 gold — the most by any athlete at a single Asian Games. Swept the 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m freestyle plus three relays, with a Games record in the 400m.
Yu ZidiChinaSwimming3 individual golds (200m butterfly, 200m IM, 400m IM) at age 13, with three Games records and an Asian record; Games MVP
Puripol BoonsonThailandAthletics100m and 200m gold; equalled the Asian 200m record (19.88); Games MVP
Zhang YufeiChinaSwimming4 medals; became the most decorated female swimmer in Asian Games history (12 career medals)
Zhang BohengChinaGymnasticsTeam and all-around gold; retained his all-around title ahead of Japan’s Shinnosuke Oka and Daiki Hashimoto
Carlos YuloPhilippinesGymnastics2 golds — floor exercise and vault
EJ ObienaPhilippinesAthleticsPole vault gold with a Games record of 5.91m
Ichitaka YamashitaJapanAthleticsMen’s marathon gold in 2:10:49 on home roads in Nagoya
Shitaye EsheteBahrainAthleticsWomen’s marathon gold
Kumkum MohodIndiaArchery2 gold, 1 silver — individual and team recurve gold
Neeru DhandaIndiaShooting2 gold, 1 silver — women’s trap and mixed trap (Asian record)

Headline Results by Sport

SportHeadline
SwimmingChina won 54 medals in the pool; Zhang Zhanshuo’s seven golds set an all-sport Asian Games record. One world record, seven Asian records and 24 Games records fell.
AthleticsThailand’s Puripol Boonson won the sprint double; EJ Obiena (Philippines) set a pole vault Games record; marathon golds went to Japan and Bahrain.
GymnasticsZhang Boheng (China) retained the men’s all-around; Carlos Yulo (Philippines) won floor and vault.
FootballSouth Korea beat Japan 1-0 for a fourth straight men’s title; Japan beat North Korea on penalties to keep the women’s title.
BasketballSouth Korea won both 5×5 titles, beating Japan in each final. Japan won women’s 3×3.
CricketIndia won both T20 titles, beating Pakistan by 19 runs in the men’s final.
HockeyIndia won both titles, beating Malaysia (men) and China (women).
TennisColeman Wong won Hong Kong’s first Asian Games men’s singles gold.
EquestrianThe last two golds of the Games, in jumping, went to Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

How the Contenders Fared

NationPre-Games expectationFinal result
ChinaOverwhelming favourite; could it match Hangzhou’s 201 golds?1st — 169 gold, 341 total. Top spot never in doubt, but 32 fewer golds than Hangzhou on a slimmer programme.
JapanHost-nation boost on home soil2nd — 83 gold (up from 52 in Hangzhou), 269 total; most silvers of any nation
South KoreaAsia’s third pillar3rd — 39 gold, 150 total; football four-peat and basketball double
IndiaMomentum after crossing 100 medals in 20234th — 21 gold, 85 total; kept fourth but fell short of Hangzhou’s 107
UzbekistanCombat-sports pipeline5th — 21 gold, level with India on golds
IranStrength in wrestling and team sports6th — 19 gold, 52 total
ThailandSoutheast Asia’s leading nation7th — 18 gold; the region’s best, led by Boonson
BahrainAthletics strength10th — 11 gold, including the women’s marathon
North KoreaReturn to full participation12th — 7 gold, 29 total

Asian Games 2026 Medal Winners List

Final individual medal standings from the 20th Asian Games, Aichi–Nagoya 2026, based on the official results service. Athletes are ranked first by gold medals, then silver, then bronze, with total medals shown separately. Tied athletes share a rank.

Medal Leaders

RankAthleteCountrySportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1ZHANG ZhanshuoChinaSwimming7007
2YU YitingChinaSwimming5207
3LI BingjieChinaSwimming5005
4ZHANG YufeiChinaSwimming4105
5CHENG YujieChinaSwimming4026
6XU JiayuChinaSwimming4015
7SHENG LihaoChinaShooting4004
7PAN ZhanleChinaSwimming4004
9XU FangChinaSwimming3205
10CHEN YujieChinaAthletics3104
10LIN ShidongChinaTable Tennis3104
12QIN HaiyangChinaSwimming3014
13YAVI WinfredBahrainAthletics3003
13WANG ZifeiChinaShooting3003
13HAN JiayuChinaShooting3003
13JIANG YitingChinaShooting3003
13YUAN LiyingChinaCycling Track3003
13WANG ZongyuanChinaDiving3003
13DONG ZhihaoChinaSwimming3003
13TANG QiantingChinaSwimming3003
13YU ZidiChinaSwimming3003
13PENG XuweiChinaSwimming3003
13KUAI ManChinaTable Tennis3003
13WANG ManyuChinaTable Tennis3003
25OHASHI ShinJapanSwimming2215
26HAUGHEY SiobhanHong Kong, ChinaSwimming2204
27NASER SalwaBahrainAthletics2103
27QIU QiyuanChinaArtistic Gymnastics2103
27ZHANG ChanghongChinaShooting2103
27WU QingfengChinaSwimming2103
27LI JiapingChinaSwimming2103
27MOHOD Kumkum AnilIndiaArchery2103
27NEERUIndiaShooting2103
27TEMMA RenaJapanSoft Tennis2103
27UMEZAWA KantaJapanCycling Track2103
27SUGIHARA AikoJapanArtistic Gymnastics2103
27UEMATSU ToshikiJapanSoft Tennis2103
27BOONSON PuripolThailandAthletics2103
39ZOU JingyuanChinaArtistic Gymnastics2013
39LIU YaxinChinaSwimming2013
39THIRUMURU Ganesh Mani RatnamIndiaArchery2013
39LEE WooseokSouth KoreaArchery2013
43BALEW BirhanuBahrainAthletics2002
43SHI JunhaoChinaAthletics2002
43CHEN JinfengChinaAthletics2002
43ZHU JunyingChinaAthletics2002
43LIU GuoyiChinaAthletics2002
43WU ShengyueChinaCanoe Sprint2002
43JI BowenChinaCanoe Sprint2002
43WANG NanChinaCanoe Sprint2002
43MA YananChinaCanoe Sprint2002
43YIN MengdieChinaCanoe Sprint2002
43YU ShimengChinaCanoe Sprint2002
43LAN XingyuChinaArtistic Gymnastics2002
43TIAN HaoChinaArtistic Gymnastics2002
43ZHANG BohengChinaArtistic Gymnastics2002
43WEI YaxinChinaBadminton2002
43LIAN JunjieChinaDiving2002
43CHEN YiwenChinaDiving2002
43CHEN YuxiChinaDiving2002
43LIU YukunChinaShooting2002
43LI WanweiChinaSwimming2002
43WANG HaoyuChinaSwimming2002
43XU HaiboChinaSwimming2002
43ZHAO JiayueChinaSwimming2002
43FAN YaqiChinaSwimming2002
43YAO QianxunChinaShooting2002
43XIAO JiaruixuanChinaShooting2002
43LIN XinyuChinaTriathlon2002
43LIN YanhanChinaArtistic Swimming2002
43LIN YanjunChinaArtistic Swimming2002
43XU HuiyanChinaArtistic Swimming2002
43MARTHIN DanielIndonesiaBadminton2002
43CARNANDO R. LeoIndonesiaBadminton2002
43PRADEEP PrithikaIndiaArchery2002
43JADHAV Sahil RajeshIndiaArchery2002
43VENNAM Jyothi SurekhaIndiaArchery2002
43TANIPARTHI ChikithaIndiaArchery2002
43DALAL KushalIndiaArchery2002
43TANIOKA NarumiJapanJudo2002
43SUGIMURA MizukiJapanJudo2002
43OKADA RikuJapanJudo2002
43IIMURA KazukiJapanFencing2002
43UENO YukaJapanFencing2002
43LUTSENKO AlexeyKazakhstanCycling Road2002
43OH SangukSouth KoreaFencing2002
43LEE GunhyeokSouth KoreaShooting2002
43KIM HyobinSouth KoreaCanoe Sprint2002
43CHO Gwang HeeSouth KoreaCanoe Sprint2002
43ALDUHAMI Ramzy Hamad ASaudi ArabiaEquestrian2002
43ALMUDHAF KhaledKuwaitShooting2002
43SUBRAMANIAM SivasangariMalaysiaSquash2002
43NG Eain YowMalaysiaSquash2002
43YULO Carlos EdrielPhilippinesArtistic Gymnastics2002
43AL-ATHBA Rashid Saleh M AQatarShooting2002
43WONGKHAMCHAN SuphawadiThailandTeqball2002
98KIM YoungbeomSouth KoreaSwimming1225
99MITSUNAGA ShoonJapanSwimming1214
100LI ZhiweiChinaCycling Track1203
100SUN YingshaChinaTable Tennis1203
100MATSUSHITA TomoyukiJapanSwimming1203
100CHOO GaeunSouth KoreaShooting1203
104WU JunjieChinaCycling Track1113
104SUN YunongChinaShooting1113
104RAMRAJ VithyaIndiaAthletics1113
107KORIR NellyBahrainAthletics1102
107ABDULLAH AishaBahrainAthletics1102
107ZHANG LiyuanChinaShooting1102
107CHEN LinChinaCanoe Slalom1102
107LYU JianlinChinaShooting1102
107SHEN YiyaoChinaShooting1102
107YU JiayiChinaEquestrian1102
107WANG LijuanChinaCycling Track1102
107YANG YangChinaCycling Track1102
107SUN HaijiaoChinaCycling Track1102
107KE QinqinChinaArtistic Gymnastics1102
107ZHENG JiuyuanChinaDiving1102
107CHEN JiaChinaDiving1102
107LU WeiChinaDiving1102
107ZHANG MingyuChinaModern Pentathlon1102
107LI LiuchangChinaModern Pentathlon1102
107YIN RuoningChinaGolf1102
107HUANG YingyingChinaAthletics1102
107HU KaiChinaShooting1102
107ZHANG XiruiChinaTriathlon1102
107HUANG AnqiChinaTriathlon1102
107JIANG Zhen BangChinaBadminton1102
107LIU Sheng ShuChinaBadminton1102
107TAN NingChinaBadminton1102
107HUANG YouzhengChinaTable Tennis1102
107LEE Ka YiHong Kong, ChinaSquash1102
107SYAHNAWI AmriIndonesiaBadminton1102
107MACHETTIRA PoovammaIndiaAthletics1102
107BHAKAT AnkitaIndiaArchery1102
107KIRTIIndiaArchery1102
107SHARATH URS PranaviIndiaGolf1102
107KIRANIndiaAthletics1102
107NOROUZI TAZEH KAND ZeinabIranRowing1102
107ZAREI KimiaIranRowing1102
107HARIMOTO TomokazuJapanTable Tennis1102
107SHINOZUKA HirotoJapanTable Tennis1102
107HOJO TakumiJapanTriathlon1102
107KUSUHARA YusukeJapanTennis1102
107TANAKA YuukiJapanCanoe Slalom1102
107OTA HyogaJapanJudo1102
107UCHINO TsuyakaJapanCycling Track1102
107OTA KaiyaJapanCycling Track1102
107KUBOKI KazushigeJapanCycling Track1102
107KOJIMA NaokiJapanCycling Track1102
107KAKITA MahoJapanCycling Track1102
107KAJIHARA YumiJapanCycling Track1102
107IKEDA MizukiJapanCycling Track1102
107EMURA MisakiJapanFencing1102
107KUROSAKA TakuyaJapanSoft Tennis1102
107KOJIMA YumekiJapanSwimming1102
107SULTANOVA RinataKazakhstanCycling Road1102
107PROKHODOV KirillKazakhstanFencing1102
107NAM DongheonSouth KoreaEquestrian1102
107KIM JoohyungSouth KoreaGolf1102
107SONG SeraSouth KoreaFencing1102
107KIM JonghoSouth KoreaArchery1102
107CHOI MinkyuSouth KoreaCanoe Sprint1102
107JANG SangwonSouth KoreaCanoe Sprint1102
107JUN WoongtaeSouth KoreaModern Pentathlon1102
107SEONG SeungminSouth KoreaModern Pentathlon1102
107ALRAJHI Abdulrahman Bader MSaudi ArabiaEquestrian1102
107MOHD ROSDI Mohammad SyahirMalaysiaSepaktakraw1102
107ABD RAZAK Muhammad ZulkifliMalaysiaSepaktakraw1102
107ALIAS Mohamad AzlanMalaysiaSepaktakraw1102
107MOHD RAZALI Muhammad AfifuddinMalaysiaSepaktakraw1102
107AZWAWI Aidil AimanMalaysiaSepaktakraw1102
107HEMEIDA BassemQatarAthletics1102
107PEREIRA ShantiSingaporeAthletics1102
107SAPYEN TanaphonThailandSepaktakraw1102
107CHITPHUAN WiphadaThailandSepaktakraw1102
107SAEHEANG RatchaneekornThailandSepaktakraw1102
107NONTAKOTE KritsanapongThailandSepaktakraw1102
107TINBANGBON PornthepThailandSepaktakraw1102
107KAMSANOR WuttinunThailandSepaktakraw1102
107PRUEPRUK SomruedeeThailandSepaktakraw1102
107SOPA PhutawanThailandSepaktakraw1102
107DUANGSRI MasayaThailandSepaktakraw1102
107SITTIJU WoraphatThailandEquestrian1102
107THONGSOD RatsameeThailandSepaktakraw1102
107BUNTHOD ManlikaThailandSepaktakraw1102
107HUANG Shih-yuanChinese TaipeiSoft Tennis1102
107YU Kai-wenChinese TaipeiSoft Tennis1102
107SHERZODOVA ShohsanamUzbekistanCanoe Sprint1102
190HUANG YuweiChinaArchery1023
190WANG ShunChinaSwimming1023
192RAO JiayiChinaEquestrian1012
192HU ZhaoshanChinaCanoe Slalom1012
192YANG JingwenChinaFencing1012
192JIANG RanxinChinaShooting1012
192ZHANG YuetongChinaSport Climbing1012
192XIE HanChinaCycling Track1012
192JIANG YuluChinaCycling Track1012
192GONG XianbingChinaCycling Track1012
192CHEN NingChinaCycling Track1012
192YUAN HaidiChinaCycling Track1012
192DU SiyuChinaArtistic Gymnastics1012
192ZHANG QingyingChinaArtistic Gymnastics1012
192ZHANG YihanChinaArtistic Gymnastics1012
192YU QiChinaArchery1012
192ZHU JingyiChinaArchery1012
192WU XiyaoChinaModern Pentathlon1012
192FEI LiweiChinaSwimming1012
192YANG ChangChinaSwimming1012
192BU ShuaihangChinaShooting1012
192NIU XinranChinaJudo1012
192HUANG DongpingChinaBadminton1012
192CHEN Yu FeiChinaBadminton1012
192WANG Zhi YiChinaBadminton1012
192TANG Ming HongHong Kong, ChinaSquash1012
192FARHAN AlwiIndonesiaBadminton1012
192ALFIAN FajarIndonesiaBadminton1012
192FIKRI Muh. ShohibulIndonesiaBadminton1012
192PRACHIIndiaAthletics1012
192MOJALLALTOPRAGHGHALE FatemehIranRowing1012
192MATSUSHIMA SoraJapanTable Tennis1012
192TOGAMI ShunsukeJapanTable Tennis1012
192TAICHI HinataJapanShooting1012
192NAKAJIMA Yuki JosephJapanAthletics1012
192SHIRAKANE MioJapanJudo1012
192MUKUNOKI MikiJapanJudo1012
192ISHIHARA TatsukiJapanJudo1012
192KANO KokiJapanFencing1012
192MATSUYAMA KyosukeJapanFencing1012
192MIYAMAE KihoJapanSoft Tennis1012
192MAEDA RioJapanSoft Tennis1012
192MARUYAMA KaitoJapanSoft Tennis1012
192SATO YukiJapanSepaktakraw1012
192NARAWA WataruJapanSepaktakraw1012
192HARUHARA RyotaJapanSepaktakraw1012
192TAKANO SeiyaJapanSepaktakraw1012
192ICHIKAWA YotaJapanSepaktakraw1012
192NAITO ToshitakaJapanSepaktakraw1012
192KATO KotomiJapanSwimming1012
192AN SeyoungSouth KoreaBadminton1012
192LEE SoheeSouth KoreaBadminton1012
192BAEK HanaSouth KoreaBadminton1012
192SEO ChaehyunSouth KoreaSport Climbing1012
192KIM WoojinSouth KoreaArchery1012
192KIM Je DeokSouth KoreaArchery1012
192LEE JonghyeonSouth KoreaModern Pentathlon1012
192ALMOBTY Khaled Abdulrahman SSaudi ArabiaEquestrian1012
192ALMOSAWI Sayed MohammedKuwaitKarate1012
192CHANDARAN AmeeshenrajMalaysiaSquash1012
192ARNOLD Rachel MaeMalaysiaSquash1012
192AWANG Mohd AzizulhasniMalaysiaCycling Track1012
192YAPE Jeus Gabriel DerickPhilippinesTaekwondo1012
192VITIDSARN KunlavutThailandBadminton1012
192HSIEH Su-weiChinese TaipeiTennis1012
192TUROBOYEV MuzaffarbekUzbekistanJudo1012
192KADAMBOEVA SitaUzbekistanJudo1012
192BUI Ngoc NhiVietnamKarate1012

Most Gold Medals at Asian Games 2026

RankAthleteCountrySportGold Medals
1ZHANG ZhanshuoChinaSwimming7
2YU YitingChinaSwimming5
2LI BingjieChinaSwimming5
4ZHANG YufeiChinaSwimming4
4CHENG YujieChinaSwimming4
4XU JiayuChinaSwimming4
4SHENG LihaoChinaShooting4
4PAN ZhanleChinaSwimming4
9XU FangChinaSwimming3
9CHEN YujieChinaAthletics3
9LIN ShidongChinaTable Tennis3
9QIN HaiyangChinaSwimming3
9YAVI WinfredBahrainAthletics3
9WANG ZifeiChinaShooting3
9HAN JiayuChinaShooting3
9JIANG YitingChinaShooting3
9YUAN LiyingChinaCycling Track3
9WANG ZongyuanChinaDiving3
9DONG ZhihaoChinaSwimming3
9TANG QiantingChinaSwimming3
9YU ZidiChinaSwimming3
9PENG XuweiChinaSwimming3
9KUAI ManChinaTable Tennis3
9WANG ManyuChinaTable Tennis3

Most Medals at Asian Games 2026

RankAthleteCountrySportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1ZHANG ZhanshuoChinaSwimming7007
1YU YitingChinaSwimming5207
3CHENG YujieChinaSwimming4026
4LI BingjieChinaSwimming5005
4ZHANG YufeiChinaSwimming4105
4XU JiayuChinaSwimming4015
4XU FangChinaSwimming3205
4OHASHI ShinJapanSwimming2215
4KIM YoungbeomSouth KoreaSwimming1225
10SHENG LihaoChinaShooting4004
10PAN ZhanleChinaSwimming4004
10CHEN YujieChinaAthletics3104
10LIN ShidongChinaTable Tennis3104
10QIN HaiyangChinaSwimming3014
10HAUGHEY SiobhanHong Kong, ChinaSwimming2204
10MITSUNAGA ShoonJapanSwimming1214

Source: official Aichi–Nagoya 2026 results service, final standings after 4 October 2026. The list covers every athlete who won at least one gold and two or more medals (ranks 1–192). Athletes who won a single gold, or medals without a gold, rank below this list. Relay and team-event medals are credited to each athlete in the team. A duplicate relay record for Yu Yiting in the official list has been merged into her main entry.

Aichi-Nagoya 2026 vs Hangzhou 2022

The previous Asian Games, held in Hangzhou in 2023, saw China become the first nation to pass 200 golds at a single Games. Here is how the top five compare.

NationHangzhou 2022 (G-S-B, Total)Aichi-Nagoya 2026 (G-S-B, Total)Change in golds
China201-111-71 · 383 (1st)169-89-83 · 341 (1st)−32
Japan52-67-69 · 188 (2nd)83-95-91 · 269 (2nd)+31
South Korea42-59-89 · 190 (3rd)39-43-68 · 150 (3rd)−3
India28-38-41 · 107 (4th)21-27-37 · 85 (4th)−7
Uzbekistan22-18-31 · 71 (5th)21-25-24 · 70 (5th)−1

The top five finished in exactly the same order as in Hangzhou. Japan’s home surge — 31 more golds — came almost entirely at the expense of China, whose gold count fell by 32. Aichi-Nagoya 2026 also had 12 fewer gold-medal events (469) than Hangzhou.

How Individual and Team Medals Are Counted

In the athlete leaderboards above, each medallist is credited individually:

  • Singles and individual events — the single winner is credited.
  • Doubles and mixed events — both partners are credited with one medal each.
  • Relays and small teams — each competing member is credited.
  • Large team sports (football, basketball, cricket, hockey, kabaddi and similar) — the medal counts once in the country tally, not in the athlete leaderboard.

In the country medal table, every event awards one gold, regardless of how many athletes are in the team.

How the Asian Games Medal Table Is Ranked

The Asian Games medal table is generally ordered by the number of Gold medals won by each country. Silver medals are used as the next ranking factor, followed by Bronze medals.

For example:

  1. Country with the most Gold medals
  2. Country with the next-highest number of Gold medals
  3. Silver medals are considered when Gold totals are equal
  4. Bronze medals are considered when Gold and Silver totals are equal

The Total column shows the combined number of Gold, Silver and Bronze medals.

Aichi-Nagoya 2026 showed why the gold-first rule matters: India (21-27-37) placed ahead of Uzbekistan (21-25-24) on silvers, and Hong Kong (11-19-24) ahead of Bahrain (11-5-6). Kazakhstan’s 84 medals were the fifth-highest total, yet it finished eighth.

Follow the Full Asian Games 2026 Coverage

Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally FAQ

Which country topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally?

China, with 169 gold, 89 silver and 83 bronze — 341 medals in total. It has topped every Asian Games medal table since 1982.

Who finished in the top five?

China (169 gold), Japan (83), South Korea (39), India (21) and Uzbekistan (21). India placed ahead of Uzbekistan on silver medals.

How did the host nation Japan do?

Japan finished second with 83 gold and 269 medals in total, up from 52 golds in Hangzhou, and won the most silver medals of any nation (95).

Who won the most gold medals as an individual?

China’s 19-year-old swimmer Zhang Zhanshuo, with seven golds — the most by any athlete at a single Asian Games.

Who were the MVPs of the Asian Games 2026?

Swimmer Yu Zidi (China) and sprinter Puripol Boonson (Thailand), named by the Olympic Council of Asia on 4 October 2026.

How many countries won medals?

40 of the 45 competing nations won at least one medal, and 28 won at least one gold.

Which region won the most medals?

East Asia, with 919 medals and roughly two-thirds of all golds. Southeast Asia was next with 206 medals, led by Thailand.

How is the Asian Games medal tally ranked?

By gold medals first, then silver, then bronze. Total medals are listed but do not decide the ranking.

Where and when were the Asian Games 2026 held?

In Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya, Japan. The Games officially ran from 19 September to 4 October 2026, with some competitions (starting with basketball on 10 September) beginning before the Opening Ceremony.

When are the next Asian Games?

Doha, Qatar will host the 21st Asian Games in November 2030, followed by Riyadh, Saudi Arabia in 2034.

Final medal standings as of 4 October 2026, after the last medal event. Last updated 5 October 2026 for iSportsLeague.

Scroll to Top