Asian Games 2026 Day-by-Day Results: Every Medal Day (20 Sep – 4 Oct)

The Asian Games 2026 are over — this is the complete day-by-day record. This page followed the 20th Asian Games in Aichi–Nagoya, Japan, live every day. Now that the Closing Ceremony has been held on 4 October 2026, it is the final archive: what happened on each of the 15 medal days, how many golds were decided, and the winners and records that defined each day.

China finished top of the final medal table with 169 gold and 341 medals, ahead of hosts Japan (83 gold) and South Korea (39 gold). See the full final medal tally.

Asian Games 2026 — Every Day at a Glance FINAL

DayGoldsHeadline
10–18 Sep0Group stages only: basketball, football, cricket and more before the ceremony
Sat 19 Sep0Opening Ceremony, Paloma Mizuho Stadium
Day 1 · 20 Sep31Japan’s Takumi Hojo wins the first gold of the Games; Yu Zidi’s first swimming gold
Day 2 · 21 Sep18Zhang Boheng retains the gymnastics all-around; Yu Zidi sets an Asian record
Day 3 · 22 Sep25India beat Sri Lanka for women’s cricket gold
Day 4 · 23 Sep37Athletics begins; Tenzing Sherpa wins Nepal’s first medal
Day 5 · 24 Sep482nd-biggest dayRowing and wushu finish
Day 6 · 25 Sep38Zhang Zhanshuo’s record seventh gold as swimming ends
Day 7 · 26 Sep22Marathons for Japan and Bahrain; South Korea win women’s basketball
Day 8 · 27 Sep31Puripol Boonson equals the Asian 200m record for a sprint double
Day 9 · 28 Sep25Padel makes its Asian Games debut
Day 10 · 29 Sep34EJ Obiena sets a pole vault Games record as athletics ends
Day 11 · 30 Sep31India sweep compound archery team titles; wrestling and judo begin
Day 12 · 1 Oct29Rugby sevens, taekwondo and jiu-jitsu begin
Day 13 · 2 Oct51Biggest dayIndia’s women win hockey gold over China
Day 14 · 3 Oct47South Korea’s football four-peat; India win men’s cricket and hockey
Day 15 · 4 Oct2Final golds to Qatar and Saudi Arabia; Closing Ceremony and handover to Doha

469 gold-medal events in total. Gold counts per the official AINAGOC day-by-day calendar; all dates JST.

Before the Opening Ceremony (10–19 September)

Competition began on 10 September, nine days before the Opening Ceremony, with the men’s basketball group stage. The women’s football tournament kicked off on 14 September and the men’s on 15 September, cricket began on 17 September, and hockey on 18 September. No medals were decided before 20 September. Record rain caused flash flooding in Nagoya on 8 September, but the programme went ahead on schedule. The Games were formally opened on 19 September at Paloma Mizuho Stadium.

Day 1 — Sunday 20 September (31 golds)

The first full medal day. Japan’s Takumi Hojo won the first gold of the Games in triathlon, a historic moment for the hosts. In the pool, 13-year-old Chinese swimmer Yu Zidi won her first gold, and South Korea beat Japan in the men’s basketball final. China ended the day top of the table with 11 golds. India’s first medals came in shooting, with two silvers for Elavenil Valarivan.

Day 2 — Monday 21 September (18 golds)

China’s Zhang Boheng retained his men’s gymnastics all-around title with 85.065 points, ahead of Japan’s Shinnosuke Oka and Daiki Hashimoto. Yu Zidi won her second gold in two days, breaking the Asian record in the women’s 200m individual medley. Boxing began at Nishio Gymnasium.

Day 3 — Tuesday 22 September (25 golds)

India won the women’s T20 cricket gold, beating Sri Lanka in the final at Korogi Athletic Park — India’s first gold of the Games. Finals continued in shooting, karate and wushu.

Day 4 — Wednesday 23 September (37 golds)

Athletics began at Mizuho Park Athletic Stadium. Nepal won its first medal of the Games when karateka Tenzing Sherpa beat Laos’ Xayasan Vatthana 9-1 for bronze.

Day 5 — Thursday 24 September (48 golds)

The second-biggest medal day of the Games. Rowing and wushu wrapped up. In kabaddi, Nepal’s women beat Sri Lanka 34-24 in the quarter-final to guarantee a medal.

Day 6 — Friday 25 September (38 golds)

The final night of swimming at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre. China’s 19-year-old Zhang Zhanshuo won the 400m freestyle in a Games-record 3:41.28 for his seventh gold — the most by any athlete at a single Asian Games. Zhang Yufei won the 50m butterfly to become the most decorated female swimmer in Asian Games history. China topped the swimming table with 54 medals. Hosts Japan beat the Philippines 21-11 in the women’s 3×3 basketball final.

Day 7 — Saturday 26 September (22 golds)

Marathon day in Nagoya. Japan’s Ichitaka Yamashita won the men’s race in 2:10:49 on a wet morning, with India’s Sawan Barwal second in a national record, and Bahrain’s Shitaye Eshete won the women’s marathon. South Korea beat Japan in the women’s basketball final.

Day 8 — Sunday 27 September (31 golds)

Thailand’s Puripol Boonson completed a sprint double, winning the 200m in 19.88 seconds to equal the Asian record, on a rain-hit weekend of athletics. Boonson was later named one of the Games’ two MVPs.

Day 9 — Monday 28 September (25 golds)

Padel, one of two sports added to the programme in 2026, began at Nagoya City Higashi Sports Center, while finals continued across multiple sports.

Day 10 — Tuesday 29 September (34 golds)

Athletics finished. The Philippines’ EJ Obiena retained his pole vault title with a Games record of 5.91m. In cricket, Nepal’s quarter-final against Sri Lanka was abandoned without a ball bowled, and Sri Lanka went through.

Day 11 — Wednesday 30 September (31 golds)

India’s compound archers swept all three team titles, and the compound mixed team secured an LA 2028 Olympic quota. Wrestling, judo and golf began.

Day 12 — Thursday 1 October (29 golds)

Rugby sevens, taekwondo and jiu-jitsu got under way as the Games entered their final weekend.

Day 13 — Friday 2 October (51 golds)

The biggest single medal day of the Games. India’s women beat China 1-0 to win hockey gold for the first time since 1982 and secure an LA 2028 quota. India also won the women’s recurve team archery gold, beating South Korea 5-3, and completed a hat-trick of boxing golds.

Day 14 — Saturday 3 October (47 golds)

A day of team finals. South Korea beat hosts Japan 1-0 at Toyota Stadium for a fourth straight men’s football gold. India beat Pakistan by 19 runs in the men’s cricket final and Malaysia in the men’s hockey final, completing double golds in both sports. Kumkum Mohod became the first Indian woman to win an individual recurve gold, and Pranavi Urs won India’s first Asian Games golf gold. Sailing finished with 14 golds.

Day 15 — Sunday 4 October (2 golds)

The last two golds went to equestrian jumping at Equestrian Park: Qatar’s Faleh Alajami won Competition A and Saudi Arabia’s Ramzy Hamad A Alduhami won Competition B. That evening, the Closing Ceremony at Paloma Mizuho Stadium formally ended the Games, and the Olympic Council of Asia flag was handed to Doha, host of the 2030 Asian Games.

Final Medal Table — Top 10

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan (hosts)839591269
3South Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552
7Thailand18132152
8Kazakhstan12244884
9Hong Kong, China11192454
10Bahrain115622

More Asian Games 2026 Coverage

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the Asian Games 2026 finish?

The last medals were awarded on Sunday 4 October 2026, followed by the Closing Ceremony at Paloma Mizuho Stadium in Nagoya.

Which day had the most gold medals?

Friday 2 October (Day 13), with 51 golds decided. Thursday 24 September (Day 5) was second with 48.

Who won the first gold medal of the Asian Games 2026?

Japan’s Takumi Hojo, in triathlon on 20 September.

What were the last events of the Games?

Two equestrian jumping finals on 4 October, won by Qatar’s Faleh Alajami and Saudi Arabia’s Ramzy Hamad A Alduhami.

When are the next Asian Games?

Doha, Qatar will host the 21st Asian Games in November 2030. Before that, the Asian Para Games take place in Aichi-Nagoya from 18 to 24 October 2026.

Final — the Asian Games 2026 concluded on 4 October 2026. Last updated 5 October 2026 for iSportsLeague.

Scroll to Top