Scores
FTCBS0EBF4
FTNUF4KBF1
FTPF1MCF1
FTIK1EBF5
FTOF0NUF0
Tomorrow · 5:00 pmCBSPF
Tomorrow · 7:30 pmKBFMCF
Mon 26 Oct · 7:30 pmMBSCF
Wed 28 Oct · 7:30 pmFGSCD
Fri 30 Oct · 7:30 pmNUFBF

Commonwealth Games 2026 Review: Final Medal Table, Sports List, Venues & India’s Results — Glasgow 2026

The Commonwealth Games 2026 — officially the XXIII Commonwealth Games, and known globally as Glasgow 2026 — were held in Glasgow, Scotland, from 23 July to 2 August 2026. Deliberately compact and reused-venue in design, they became one of the most unusual editions in the event’s history: the smallest sports programme in over three decades, yet the largest Para programme the Games had ever staged.

This was the fourth time Scotland hosted the event, following Edinburgh in 1970 and 1986 and Glasgow in 2014. It was also the first Commonwealth Games held since the death of Queen Elizabeth II and the accession of King Charles III as Head of the Commonwealth.

Glasgow 2026 at a glance:

DetailInformation
Official nameXXIII Commonwealth Games
Host cityGlasgow, Scotland
Dates23 July – 2 August 2026 (11 days)
Opening ceremony23 July 2026, OVO Hydro
Closing ceremony2 August 2026
Nations/territories74 Commonwealth Games Associations
AthletesApproximately 3,000
Sports10 (including 6 integrated Para sports)
Medal events215 gold medals
Top nationAustralia (70 gold, 171 total)
MascotFinnie, a Glaswegian unicorn
Next hostAhmedabad, India — 2030 Centenary Games

Why Glasgow Hosted the 2026 Commonwealth Games

The road to Glasgow was anything but ordinary. The Australian state of Victoria was originally awarded the 2026 Games in April 2022, with events planned across Melbourne, Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo and Gippsland. On 18 July 2023, the Victorian government cancelled those plans after cost projections ballooned to an estimated A$6–7 billion — roughly double the expected economic benefit.

For a period, the 2026 Games looked likely to be postponed or scrapped entirely. Gold Coast floated a co-hosting offer and withdrew, Malaysia was offered around £100 million to step in and declined, and Singapore explored a bid before passing.

Glasgow rescued the Games. On 17 September 2024, the Scottish Government agreed to host a deliberately compact, low-cost edition, funded largely by roughly A$200 million in compensation from Victoria plus Commonwealth Games Federation and commercial money — meaning no significant new public funds and no new stadium construction.

The trade-off was a stripped-back event: the smallest sports programme since 1994, no athletes’ village, and every venue reused from Glasgow’s existing infrastructure within a corridor of roughly eight miles.

Commonwealth Games 2026 Sports List — All 10 Sports

Glasgow 2026 featured 10 sports across 215 medal events. Six of them included a fully integrated Para sport programme, delivering 47 Para finals — the largest Para programme in Commonwealth Games history.

#SportGold MedalsPara Events Included
1Athletics43Yes — Para Athletics (16)
2Swimming42Yes — Para Swimming (14)
3Track Cycling18Yes — Para Track Cycling (8)
4Weightlifting16Yes — Para Powerlifting (4)
5Boxing14No
6Judo14No
7Artistic Gymnastics14No
8Bowls4Yes — Para Bowls (3)
93×3 Basketball2Yes — 3×3 Wheelchair Basketball
10Netball1No

From this edition onward, only athletics and swimming are compulsory sports — a rule change designed to make future Games cheaper and easier to host.

Sports Dropped from Birmingham 2022

Eleven sports from the previous edition did not make the cut in Glasgow: cricket T20, field hockey, badminton, rugby sevens, squash, table tennis, triathlon, beach volleyball, diving, rhythmic gymnastics and wrestling. Several outdoor events within retained sports — the marathon, race walking, road cycling and mountain biking — were also cut for cost reasons.

Format Changes That Defined Glasgow 2026

  • The Mile returned to athletics for the first time since 1966, replacing the 1,500m — a tribute to the “Miracle Mile” between Roger Bannister and John Landy at Vancouver 1954. For the first time ever, women contested a Commonwealth Mile.
  • A mixed 4x400m relay was added.
  • Bowls moved indoors for the first time, dropping the traditional lawn format, with events cut from 11 to 7.
  • 3×3 basketball expanded to 12 teams per gender in the standing tournament.
  • Swimming grew from 52 to 54 events, adding the men’s 800m freestyle and women’s 1500m freestyle.

Commonwealth Games 2026 Venues

Every venue sat within a compact eight-mile corridor across Glasgow — one of the shortest venue footprints in Games history, with all facilities reused from the city’s existing infrastructure.

VenueSports HostedCapacity
OVO HydroOpening ceremony, Netball12,306
SEC Centre3×3 Basketball, Bowls, Boxing, JudoTemporary stands
SEC ArmadilloWeightlifting, Para Powerlifting3,000
Scotstoun StadiumAthletics, Para Athletics10,000–11,000
Tollcross International Swimming CentreSwimming, Para Swimming2,000
Commonwealth ArenaArtistic Gymnastics5,000
Sir Chris Hoy VelodromeTrack Cycling, Para Track Cycling2,000

The opening ceremony at the OVO Hydro was a first in Commonwealth Games history — the first ceremony ever held indoors.

Commonwealth Games 2026 Final Medal Table

Australia dominated from start to finish, topping the medal table for the eighth consecutive Games. In all, 45 nations and territories won at least one medal out of the 74 that competed. The full final standings — ordered by gold, then silver, then bronze, in line with Commonwealth Sport convention — are below.

RankNation🥇 Gold🥈 Silver🥉 BronzeTotal
1Australia704556171
2England294536110
3Canada19202362
4India1317939
5Scotland (host)1391739
6New Zealand10141236
7Nigeria107724
8Jamaica104519
9Wales9101231
10Malaysia83516
11South Africa7111028
12Northern Ireland34916
13Kenya34512
14Cyprus15612
15Mauritius1214
16Cameroon1135
17Jersey1102
17Samoa1102
17Sri Lanka1102
20Bahamas1012
20Fiji1012
20Isle of Man1012
23British Virgin Islands1001
23Dominica1001
23Grenada1001
26Trinidad and Tobago0347
27Uganda0213
28Singapore0202
29Namibia0123
30Ghana0112
31Barbados0101
31Guernsey0101
33Lesotho0022
33Nauru0022
33Zambia0022
36Bermuda0011
36Gabon0011
36Malta0011
36Norfolk Island0011
36Pakistan0011
36Papua New Guinea0011
36Rwanda0011
36The Gambia0011
36Tonga0011
36Tuvalu0011
Total (45 CGAs)216215243674

Australia won a staggering 37 golds and 76 medals in the swimming pool alone, and also topped the athletics, track cycling and 3×3 basketball medal tables. Four nations celebrated historic firsts in Glasgow: Dominica won its first-ever Commonwealth gold (Thea LaFond, women’s triple jump), while Rwanda, Tuvalu and Games debutant Gabon each won their first-ever Commonwealth medal.

Records and Standout Moments of Glasgow 2026

Even as a scaled-down edition, Glasgow produced a string of history-making performances:

  • Chad le Clos (South Africa) became the most decorated athlete in Commonwealth Games history, winning his 21st career medal — a bronze in the men’s 4x100m medley relay — to move one clear of Australia’s Emma McKeon.
  • Emma Finucane (Wales) became the first cyclist ever to win all four sprint events at a single Commonwealth Games, taking the team sprint, individual sprint, 1000m time trial and keirin, and setting a Games record along the way.
  • New Zealand ended Australia’s long grip on netball gold, winning the final 56–48 in one of the biggest upsets of the Games.
  • Louise Hoskins (England) became the oldest Commonwealth Games gold medallist at 76 years and 173 days, winning the Para-bowls women’s pairs title.
  • Team England won the very first gold of the Games through Mark Swan in men’s Para powerlifting — before Australia surged clear of the field.

India at Commonwealth Games 2026

India sent a 122-athlete contingent to Glasgow across ten sports — its 19th appearance at the Games since debuting in 1934. Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu was the flag-bearer and boxer Lovlina Borgohain the baton-bearer at the opening ceremony, while boxer Jaismine Lamboria carried the flag at the closing ceremony.

India finished fourth with 39 medals — 13 gold, 17 silver and 9 bronze — a smaller haul than Birmingham’s 61, but a strong return given that five of India’s most reliable medal sources (badminton, wrestling, hockey, squash and table tennis) were absent from the programme entirely.

How India Won Its Medals

  • Boxing led the charge with a record 10 medals, including an unprecedented seven golds — the most won by any nation in the sport at a single Commonwealth Games. Standouts included Sakshi Chaudhary, Preeti and Jaismine Lamboria, who added a Commonwealth title to her world championship.
  • Neeraj Chopra marked his return to the Games — after missing Birmingham 2022 through injury — with silver in the men’s javelin throw.
  • Gulveer Singh became the first Indian track-and-field athlete to win two individual medals at a single Commonwealth Games, taking silver in the 10,000m and bronze in the 5,000m.
  • Tejaswin Shankar made history as India’s first-ever Commonwealth Games decathlon medallist, claiming bronze.
  • Glasgow was also India’s most successful Para campaign yet, with seven medals (three gold, two silver, two bronze) — matching the country’s combined Para total from all previous editions and ending a 20-year wait for an Indian Para athletics podium.

India’s Commonwealth Games Medal Count in Context

GamesGoldTotalFinish
Delhi 2010381012nd
Glasgow 201415645th
Gold Coast 201826663rd
Birmingham 202222614th
Glasgow 202613394th

Mascot, Baton and Identity

Finnie, the official mascot, was a Glaswegian unicorn — Scotland’s national animal — named after the city’s Finnieston Crane, with a traffic cone for a horn in a nod to Glasgow’s beloved habit of capping the Duke of Wellington statue. She was designed by schoolchildren across Scotland.

The King’s Baton Relay was launched by King Charles III on 10 March 2025, with Sir Chris Hoy as the first runner. For the first time, all 74 Commonwealth Games Associations received their own individual baton, crafted in Glasgow and free to be customised — making it the longest and most inclusive baton relay in Games history. The official Glasgow 2026 tartan carried 74 grey threads for the participating nations and 26 blue threads for the year.

How the Games Were Broadcast

RegionBroadcaster
IndiaSony Pictures Networks
United Kingdom & IrelandTNT Sports (live), Channel 5 (highlights)
AustraliaSeven Network
New ZealandSky

Channel 5’s highlights deal notably ended the BBC’s 72-year run as a Commonwealth Games broadcaster.

What Comes After Glasgow 2026?

The closing ceremony on 2 August 2026 included the formal handover to Ahmedabad, India, host of the 2030 Centenary Games — marking 100 years since the first British Empire Games in 1930. It will be only the second time India hosts the Commonwealth Games, after Delhi 2010, and expectations are high that a fuller sports programme on home soil could see India return to the top of its medal-tally range.

Scroll to Top