Scores
Sat 17 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE CompletedIK1OF1
Sat 17 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE CompletedBF2CF0
Sun 18 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE CompletedCBS0EBF4
Sun 18 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE CompletedNUF4KBF1
Mon 19 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE CompletedPF1MCF1
Fri 23 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE ScheduledIKEBF
Sat 24 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE ScheduledOFNUF
Sun 25 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE ScheduledCBSPF
Sun 25 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE ScheduledKBFMCF
Mon 26 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE ScheduledMBSCF

French Open 2022: Full Draw, Bracket, Seedings for Roland-Garros | Prize Money Breakdown, Everything you need to know

The second Grand Slam of 2022, the French Open, gets underway in Paris on May 22.

Defending champion Novak Djokovic and 13-time winner Rafael Nadal, who won a record 21st major singles title in Australia in January, will be the headline acts in the men’s draw — although rising star Carlos Alcaraz could be the real one to watch.

The draw means Djokovic and Nadal could meet one another at the quarterfinal stage if the results go to plan for each.

Barbora Krejcikova will seek to defend her titles in the women’s singles and doubles, having last year become the first woman to win both at the same championships since Mary Pierce in 2000. Still, it’s hard to look beyond Iga Swiatek — the world number one and 2020 champion at Roland-Garros is on an astonishing 28-match winning streak and lifted the title in Rome this month.

The tournament will see 128 men and 128 women placed in the singles draws. Both singles draw at the French Open consist of 104 direct entries, 16 qualifiers, and eight wild cards.

In 2021, the draw tossed up a number of epic matches and many more should be expected this year.

Like every other major tennis tournament, the French Open draw is heavily determined by seedings. 

A total of 32 players in the singles events are seeded with the subsequent draw done in a way to ensure the best players avoid playing one another until deep into a tournament. For example, the top two seeds are placed in opposite sections of the draw meaning they will only play each other if they both progress to the final. 

These seedings mean higher seeds are often handed kinder draws with Djokovic in 2021 not facing a seeded opponent until the quarter-finals. 

Below is the full draw for the 2022 French Open and the possible matchups in the latter stages of the tournament.

2022 French Open men’s first-round draw

Each match in the men’s draw is a best of five sets. The final set will be decided by a tie-break if the scores are level at 6-6, with the first to reach 10 points with a two-point lead declared the winner.

Match NumberMatchResult
1Novak Djokovic (1) vs. Yoshihito Nishioka—
2Alex Molcan vs. Federico Coria—
3Aljaz Bedene vs. Christopher O’Connell—
4Pablo Cuevas vs. Jenson Brooksby (31)—
5Grigor Dimitrov (18) vs. Marcos Giron—
6Borna Coric vs. Carlos Taberner—
7Daniel Altmaier vs. Jaume Munar—
8Qualifier vs. Diego Schwartzman (15)—
9Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) vs. Qualifier—
10Qualifier vs. Aslan Karatsev—
11Alejandro Tabilo vs. Qualifier—
12Filip Krajinovic vs. Reilly Opelka (17)—
13Botic van der Zandschulp (26) vs. Qualifier—
14Fabio Fognini vs. Alexei Popyrin—
15Stan Wawrinka vs. Corentin Moutet—
16Jordan Thompson vs. Rafael Nadal (5)—
17Casper Ruud (8) vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga—
18Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Ugo Humbert—
19Joao Sousa vs. Qualifier—
20Peter Gojowczyk vs. Lorenzo Sonego (32)—
21Frances Tiafoe (24) vs. Benjamin Bonzi—
22Jiri Lehecka vs. David Goffin—
23Marco Cecchinato vs. Pablo Andujar—
24Qualifier vs. Hubert Hurkacz (12)—
25Denis Shapovalov (14) vs. Holger Rune—
26Pedro Martinez vs. Henri Laaksonen—
27Qualifier vs. Qualifier—
28Hugo Gaston vs. Alex De Minaur (19)—
29Dan Evans (29) vs. Francisco Cerundolo—
30Mikael Ymer vs. James Duckworth—
31Lucas Pouille vs. Qualifier—
32Lorenzo Musetti vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas (4)—
33Alexander Zverev (3) vs. Qualifier—
34Dusan Lajovic vs. Sebastian Baez—
35Brandon Nakashima vs. Kamil Majchrzak—
36Tallon Griekspoor vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (25)—
37John Isner (23) vs. Quentin Halys—
38Taro Daniel vs. Gregoire Barrere—
39Michael Mmoh vs. Qualifier—
40Qualifier vs. Taylor Fritz (13)—
41Cameron Norrie (10) vs. Manuel Guinard—
42Qualifier vs. Denis Kudla—
43Hugo Dellien vs. Dominic Thiem—
44Qualifier vs. Karen Khachanov (21)—
45Sebastian Korda (27) vs. John Millman—
46Lloyd Harris vs. Richard Gasquet—
47Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis—
48Qualifier vs. Carlos Alcaraz (6)—
49Andrey Rublev (7) vs. Soonwoo Kwon—
50Adrian Mannarino vs. Federico Delbonis—
51Benoit Paire vs. Ilya Ivashka—
52Cristian Garin vs. Tommy Paul (31)—
53Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs. Maxime Cressy—
54Mackenzie McDonald vs. Qualifier—
55Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Oscar Otte—
56Qualifier vs. Jannik Sinner (11)—
57Pablo Carreno Busta (16) vs. Gilles Simon—
58Jiri Vesely vs. Steve Johnson—
59Marton Fucsovics vs. Qualifier—
60Attila Balazs vs. Marin Cilic (20)—
61Miomir Kecmanovic (28) vs. Tomas Martin Etcheverry—
62Arthur Rinderknech vs. Alexander Bublik—
63Ricardas Berankis vs. Laslo Djere—
64Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniil Medvedev (2)—

(No.): Seeded player

2022 French Open men’s second-round draw

Match NumberMatchResult
65Winner 1 vs. Winner 2—
66Winner 3 vs. Winner 4—
67Winner 5 vs. Winner 6—
68Winner 7 vs. Winner 8—
69Winner 9 vs. Winner 10—
70Winner 11 vs. Winner 12—
71Winner 13 vs. Winner 14—
72Winner 15 vs. Winner 16—
73Winner 17 vs. Winner 18—
74Winner 19 vs. Winner 20—
75Winner 21 vs. Winner 22—
76Winner 23 vs. Winner 24—
77Winner 25 vs. Winner 26—
78Winner 27 vs. Winner 28—
79Winner 29 vs. Winner 30—
80Winner 31 vs. Winner 32—
81Winner 33 vs. Winner 34—
82Winner 35 vs. Winner 36—
83Winner 37 vs. Winner 38—
84Winner 39 vs. Winner 40—
85Winner 41 vs. Winner 42—
86Winner 43 vs. Winner 44—
87Winner 45 vs. Winner 46—
88Winner 47 vs. Winner 48—
89Winner 49 vs. Winner 50—
90Winner 51 vs. Winner 52—
91Winner 53 vs. Winner 54—
92Winner 55 vs. Winner 56—
93Winner 57 vs. Winner 58—
94Winner 59 vs. Winner 60—
95Winner 61 vs. Winner 62—
96Winner 63 vs. Winner 64—

2022 French Open men’s third-round draw

Match NumberMatchResult
97Winner 65 vs. Winner 66—
98Winner 67 vs. Winner 68—
99Winner 69 vs. Winner 70—
100Winner 71 vs. Winner 72—
101Winner 73 vs. Winner 74—
102Winner 75 vs. Winner 76—
103Winner 77 vs. Winner 78—
104Winner 79 vs. Winner 80—
105Winner 81 vs. Winner 82—
106Winner 82 vs. Winner 84—
107Winner 85 vs. Winner 86—
108Winner 87 vs. Winner 88—
109Winner 89 vs. Winner 90—
110Winner 91 vs. Winner 92—
111Winner 93 vs. Winner 94—
112Winner 95 vs. Winner 96—

2022 French Open men’s fourth-round draw

Match NumberMatchResult
113Winner 97 vs. Winner 98—
114Winner 99 vs. Winner 100—
115Winner 101 vs. Winner 102—
116Winner 103 vs. Winner 104—
117Winner 105 vs. Winner 106—
118Winner 107 vs. Winner 108—
119Winner 109 vs. Winner 110—
120Winner 111 vs. Winner 112—

2022 French Open men’s quarter-final draw

Match NumberMatchResult
121Winner 113 vs. Winner 114—
122Winner 115 vs. Winner 116—
123Winner 117 vs. Winner 118—
124Winner 119 vs. Winner 120—

2022 French Open men’s semi-final draw

Match NumberMatchResult
125Winner 121 vs. Winner 122—
126Winner 123 vs. Winner 124—

2022 French Open men’s final

Match NumberMatchResult
127Winner 125 vs. Winner 126—

2022 French Open: Men’s seeds

SeedingPlayer
1Novak Djokovic
2Daniil Medvedev
3Alexander Zverev
4Stefanos Tsitsipas
5Rafael Nadal
6Carlos Alcaraz
7Andrey Rublev
8Casper Ruud
9Felix Auger-Aliassime
10Cameron Norrie
11Jannik Sinner
12Hubert Hurkacz
13Taylor Fritz
14Denis Shapovalov
15Diego Schwartzman
16Pablo Carreno Busta
17Reilly Opelka
18Grigor Dimitrov
19Alex De Minaur
20Marin Cilic
21Karen Khachanov
22Nikoloz Basilashvili
23John Isner
24Frances Tiafoe
25Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
26Botic van der Zandschulp
27Sebastian Korda
28Miomir Kecmanovic
29Dan Evans
30Tommy Paul
31Jenson Brooksby
32Lorenzo Sonego

2022 French Open women’s first-round draw

Each match in the women’s draw is the best of three sets. The final set will be decided by a tie-break if the scores are level at 6-6, with the first to reach 10 points with a two-point lead declared the winner.

Match NumberMatchResult
1Iga Swiatek (1) vs. Qualifier—
2Alison Riske vs. Dayana Yastremska—
3Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Kristina Kucova—
4Danka Kovinic vs. Liudmila Samsonova (25)—
5Simona Halep (19) vs. Ana Konjuh—
6Maryna Zanevska vs. Qinwen Zheng—
7Alize Cornet vs. Misaki Doi—
8Lucia Bronzetti vs. Jelena Ostapenko (13)—
9Jessica Pegula (11) vs. Qiang Wang—
10Anhelina Kalinina vs. Qualifier—
11Mayar Sherif vs. Marta Kostyuk—
12Claire Liu vs. Tamara Zidansek (24)—
13Ekaterina Alexandrova (30) vs. Greet Minnen—
14Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Jasmine Paolini—
15Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz—
16Tessah Andrianjafitrimo vs. Karolina Pliskova (8)—
17Ons Jabeur (6) vs. Magda Linette—
18Martina Trevisan vs. Harriet Dart—
19Qualifier vs. Daria Saville—
20Anna Bondar vs. Petra Kvitova (32)—
21Angelique Kerber (21) vs. Magdalena Frech—
22Heather Watson vs. Elsa Jacquemot—
23Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs. Xinyu Wang—
24Qualifier vs. Emma Raducanu (12)—
25Belinda Bencic (14) vs. Qualifier—
26Bianca Andreescu vs. Qualifier—
27Katerina Siniakova vs. Petra Martic—
28Kristina Mladenovic vs. Leylah Fernandez (17)—
29Amanda Anisimova (27) vs. Naomi Osaka—
30Qualifier vs. Qualifier—
31Carole Monnet vs. Karolina Muchova—
32Clara Burell vs. Maria Sakkari (4)—
33Paula Badosa (3) vs. Fiona Ferro—
34Qualifier vs. Kaja Juvan—
35Qualifier vs. Kamilla Rakhimova—
36Qualifier vs. Veronika Kudermetova (29)—
37Madison Keys (22) vs. Anna Kalinskaya—
38Taylor Townsend vs. Caroline Garcia—
39Katie Volynets vs. Viktorija Golubic—
40Aranxta Rus vs. Elena Rybakina (16)—
41Danielle Collins (9) vs. Qualifier—
42Shelby Rogers vs. Tereza Martincova—
43Panna Udvardy vs. Qualifier—
44Rebecca Peterson vs. Daria Kasatkina (20)—
45Camila Giorgi (28) vs. Shuai Zhang—
46Qualifier vs. Yulia Putintseva—
47Madison Brengle vs. Qualifier—
48Chloe Paquet vs. Aryna Sabalenka (7)—
49Anett Kontaveit (5) vs. Ajla Tomljanovich—
50Astra Sharma vs. Varvara Gracheva—
51Lauren Davis vs. Marie Bouzkova—
52Elena-Gabriela Rus vs. Elise Mertens (31)—
53Coco Gauff (18) vs. Qualifier—
54Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Ann Li—
55Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Qualifier—
56Kaia Kanepi vs. Garbine Muguruza (10)—
57Victoria Azarenka (15) vs. Ana Bogdan—
58Oceane Dodin vs. Andrea Petkovic—
59Qualifier vs. Dalma Galfi—
60Bernarda Pera vs. Jil Teichmann (23)—
61Sorana Cirstea (26) vs. Tatjana Maria—
62Sloane Stephens vs. Qualifier—
63Camila Osorio vs. Harmony Tan—
64Dianne Parry vs. Barbora Krejcikova (2)—

(No.): Seeded player

2022 French Open women’s second-round draw

Match NumberMatchResult
65Winner 1 vs. Winner 2—
66Winner 3 vs. Winner 4—
67Winner 5 vs. Winner 6—
68Winner 7 vs. Winner 8—
69Winner 9 vs. Winner 10—
70Winner 11 vs. Winner 12—
71Winner 13 vs. Winner 14—
72Winner 15 vs. Winner 16—
73Winner 17 vs. Winner 18—
74Winner 19 vs. Winner 20—
75Winner 21 vs. Winner 22—
76Winner 23 vs. Winner 24—
77Winner 25 vs. Winner 26—
78Winner 27 vs. Winner 28—
79Winner 29 vs. Winner 30—
80Winner 31 vs. Winner 32—
81Winner 33 vs. Winner 34—
82Winner 35 vs. Winner 36—
83Winner 37 vs. Winner 38—
84Winner 39 vs. Winner 40—
85Winner 41 vs. Winner 42—
86Winner 43 vs. Winner 44—
87Winner 45 vs. Winner 46—
88Winner 47 vs. Winner 48—
89Winner 49 vs. Winner 50—
90Winner 51 vs. Winner 52—
91Winner 53 vs. Winner 54—
92Winner 55 vs. Winner 56—
93Winner 57 vs. Winner 58—
94Winner 59 vs. Winner 60—
95Winner 61 vs. Winner 62—
96Winner 63 vs. Winner 64—

2022 French Open women’s third-round draw

Match NumberMatchResult
97Winner 65 vs. Winner 66—
98Winner 67 vs. Winner 68—
99Winner 69 vs. Winner 70—
100Winner 71 vs. Winner 72—
101Winner 73 vs. Winner 74—
102Winner 75 vs. Winner 76—
103Winner 77 vs. Winner 78—
104Winner 79 vs. Winner 80—
105Winner 81 vs. Winner 82—
106Winner 82 vs. Winner 84—
107Winner 85 vs. Winner 86—
108Winner 87 vs. Winner 88—
109Winner 89 vs. Winner 90—
110Winner 91 vs. Winner 92—
111Winner 93 vs. Winner 94—
112Winner 95 vs. Winner 96—

2022 French Open women’s fourth-round draw

Match NumberMatchResult
113Winner 97 vs. Winner 98—
114Winner 99 vs. Winner 100—
115Winner 101 vs. Winner 102—
116Winner 103 vs. Winner 104—
117Winner 105 vs. Winner 106—
118Winner 107 vs. Winner 108—
119Winner 109 vs. Winner 110—
120Winner 111 vs. Winner 112—

2022 French Open women’s quarter-final draw

Match NumberMatchResult
121Winner 113 vs. Winner 114—
122Winner 115 vs. Winner 116—
123Winner 117 vs. Winner 118—
124Winner 119 vs. Winner 120—

2022 French Open women’s semi-final draw

Match NumberMatchResult
125Winner 121 vs. Winner 122—
126Winner 123 vs. Winner 124—

2022 French Open women’s final

Match NumberMatchResult
127Winner 125 vs. Winner 126—

2022 French Open: women’s seeds

SeedingPlayer
1Iga Swiatek
2Barbora Krejcikova
3Paula Badosa
4Maria Sakkari
5Anett Kontaveit
6Ons Jabeur
7Aryna Sabalenka
8Karolina Pliskova
9Danielle Collins
10Garbine Muguruza
11Jessia Pegula
12Emma Raducanu
13Jelena Ostapenko
14Belinda Bencic
15Victoria Azarenka
16Elena Rybakina
17Leylah Fernandez
18Coco Gauff
19Simona Halep
20Daria Kasatkina
21Angelique Kerber
22Madison Keys
23Jil Teichmann
24Tamara Zidansek
25Liudmila Samsonova
26Sorana Cirstea
27Amanda Anisimova
28Camila Giorgi
29Veronika Kudermetova
30Ekaterina Alexandrova
31Elise Mertens
32Petra Kvitova

The French Open is a Major Tennis Tournament that was started in 1891 and is the second tournament of the Grand Slam Championship. The Matches are played on Outdoor Clay Court in Stade Roland Garros. Novak Djokovic is the current Singles champion and Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut are the Doubles Champion. The French Open is one of the most physically demanding tournaments.

2022 French Open is the 126th edition of the tournament which started on 16th May 2022 and will be played till 5th June 2022. Currently, the Qualifier Rounds are in progress and are played on the clay court of Roland Garros Stadium. Novak Djokovic is the men’s singles champion and Barbora Krejčíková is the women’s singles champion.

TournamentFrench Open
Dates16 May – 5 June 2022
VenueStade Roland Garros
Edition126th
SurfaceClay

French Open 2022 Prize Money Breakdown

The tournament will be played under normal conditions after 2 years since the Pandemic hit us. The prize money purse for this edition has been increased and the total Purse value this year is €43.6 million which will be distributed amongst winners and players. The prize money saw a rise of 26.87% compared to last year. Let’s have a look at the Prize Money Breakdown of the 2022 French Open.

Men’s and Women’s Prize Money Breakdown

PositionSinglesDoublesMixed DoublesWheelchair SinglesWheelchair Doubles
Winner€2,200,000€580,000€122,000€56,000€16,000
Finals€1,100,000€290,000€61,000€28,000€8,000
Semi-Finals€600,000€146,000€31,000€14,000€5,000
Quarter-Finals€380,000€79,500€17,500€7,500€3,000
Round 4€220,000N/AN/AN/AN/A
Round 3€125,800€42,000N/AN/AN/A
Round 2€86,000€25,000€10,000N/AN/A
Round 1€62,000€15,500€5,000€5,000N/A
Qualifier 3€31,000N/AN/AN/AN/A
Qualifier 2€20,000N/AN/AN/AN/A
Qualifier 1€14,000N/AN/AN/AN/A

French Open 2022 Points Distribution

The points help the players to attain a good rank in rankings. These points are given at the end of the tournament based on the final positions of the players. Let’s have a look at the French Open 2022 Points Distribution.

PositionMen’s SinglesMen’s DoublesWomen’s SinglesWomen’s Doubles
Winner2000100020001000
Finals12006001300650
Semi-Finals720360780390
Quarter-Finals360180430215
Round of 1618090240120
Round of 3290013010
Round of 6445N/A70N/A
Round of 12810N/A10N/A

For more info visit iSportsLeahue.com

Scroll to Top